Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14459523 - Bearing Wall Fell Into Adjacent Excavation Onto Employees

Accident: 14459523 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/25/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484249604/25/19841522W A Bowie & Sons Inc

ON 4-25-84, THREE EMPLOYEES WERE IN AN EXCAVATION, LEVELING OFF THE BOTTOM WITH SHOVELS. THIS WAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF POURING FOOTERS FOR THE WALLS OF AN ELEVATOR SHAFT. ON 4-24-84 THE EMPLOYEES DUG BELOW THE BASE OF THE FOOTERS ON AN ADJACENT RETAINING WALL AND ALSO UNDERMINED THE BEARING WALL 16 INCHES. ON 4-24-84 THEY ALSO REMOVED THE FOOTERS UNDER THE RETAINING WALL, EXCEPT AT THE NORTH AND SOUTH ENDS OF THE EXCAVATION. THERE WAS ONE FOOT OF FOOTERS LEFT AT THE SOUTH END. THERE WAS NO ATTEMPT TO MAKE THE EXCAVATION SAFE AT THE RETAINING WALL AND THE WALL WAS NOT UNDERPINNED. THERE WAS 16 INCHES OF THE WALL OVER THE EXCAVATION AND 2 INCHES OF THE WALL WAS RESTING ON 1 INCH OF CONCRETE BASE. THE WALL WAS 4'4" WIDE WITH A 2'3" ARCH AND WAS 8' 10" HIGH AND 18 INCHES THICK. WALL AND ARCH WAS HELD ONLY AT THE ARCH AND TWO INCHES OF BASE ON A ONE INCH CONCRETE PAD. THE WALL AND ARCH FELL INTO THE EXCAVATION ONTO THE THREE EMPLOYEES.

Keywords: footings, excavation, underpinning, collapse, retaining wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14842496 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 14842496 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 14842496 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.