Accident Summary Nr: 14459481 - EMPLOYEES FOOT CAUGHT IN TAG LINE AND WAS RAISED BY DERRICK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14853600 | 11/07/1984 | 1761 | 0 | North Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS DIRECTING AND HOOKING UP LOADS FOR A-FRAME (GARLOCK, SN 603) GASOLINE POWERED DERRICK. DERRICK WAS ON ROOF OF MERCY HOSPITAL IN BALTIMORE. EMPLOYEE HOOKED A SLAG SCRAPPER TO THE HOISTING ROPE SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE SIGNALLED BY RADIO TO THE OPERATOR ON THE ROOF TO RAISE THE LOAD. AS THE LOAD STARTED UP, AND CLEARED THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING, THE EMPLOYEE PUT HIS RADIO ON THE GROUND. HIS FOOT BECAME ENTANGLED IN A TAG LINE USED TO CONTROL THE LOAD. HE WAS HOISTED BY HIS RIGHT FOOT TO ABOUT THE 16TH FLOOR LEVEL OF THE BUILDING BEFORE OTHER EMPLOYEES ON THE ROOF REALIZED WHAT WAS HAPPENING.THE LOAD AND EMPLOYEE WERE LOWERED BACK DOWN TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AND EXAMINED. HE WAS NOT INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14853600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |