Accident Summary Nr: 14459465 - HAND CAUGHT BETWEEN REVOLVING PARTS OF MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14459465 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484247004/16/198430890Sewell Plastics Inc

Abstract: A MACHINE OPERATOR WAS OPERATING A PREFORM PLASTIC CONTAINER MACHINE. PRIOR TO BEING FORMED, THE PREFORMS PASS THROUGH BELTS, PULLEYS AND KICKERS. ON OCCASION DURING A SHIFT, THE PREFORMS JAM UP THE MACHINE PRIOR TO BEING FORMED. IT IS AT THIS TIME THAT THE OPERATOR MUST LEAVE STATION, GO TO AN ADJACENT STATION, STOP THE PREFORM OPERATION AND THEN PROCEED TO UNJAM THE FORMS. THIS EMPLOYEE FAILED TO SHUT OFF THE MACHINE PRIOR TO UNJAMMING IT. SHE HAS BEEN A MACHINE OPERATOR FOR 5 YEARS AND HAS BEEN TRAINED BY THE COMPANY. COMPANY POLICY AND TRAINING DICTATES STOPPING THE MACHINE PRIOR TO UNJAMMING. EMPLOYEE STATES THAT SHE DID STOP THE MACHINE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO UNJAM IT.

Keywords: JAMMED, FORMING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14842470 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators