Accident Summary Nr: 14459457 - Employee Injured by Swinging Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14841704 | 03/12/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Primo Electric Company |
Abstract: An electrical contractor was removing a utility pole. The 1-meter-diameter wood pole was removed from the ground by a polecat hydraulic digger-derrick. The load line was attached to the pole about 1 meter from the ground, and the pole claw was about 2.1 meters from the top. The pole was pulled out of the ground and transported 60 meters. Two employees were near the bottom of the pole when the pole was to be lowered to the ground. The pole came loose from the claw and pivoted on the load line. The bottom end of the pole struck an employee and hurled him into the boom. The employee received head and neck injuries for which he was hospitalized. The pole had been improperly pulled from the ground, and the load line had been attached below the pole's center of gravity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14841704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |