Accident Summary Nr: 14459382 - FINGER CAUGHT IN PINCH ROLLERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102022233 | 11/20/1985 | 3444 | 0 | Dietrich Industries Inc. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 29, 1985, AT ABOUT 4 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, A SLITTER OPERATOR, WAS TRYING TO PEEL A PIECE OF METAL ON ROLL FORM #4. THE ROLL FORM WAS BEING OPERATED BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. THE METAL JAMMED. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE ROLL FORM OPERATOR TRIED TO UNJAM THE MACHINE WITHOUT SHUTTING IT DOWN. SUDDENLY THE MACHINE PULLED THE METAL PIECE AND EMPLOYEE #1'S GLOVED RIGHT INDEX FINGER INTO THE PINCH ROLLERS, SMASHING THE FINGER TIP. THE PINCH POINT WAS 36 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR AND 16 INCHES FROM THE AISLE. THE TOP ROLL WAS 6 INCHES IN DIAMETER, THE BOTTOM ROLL, 4 INCHES. THE METAL WAS LIGHT GAUGE, FOR USE AS DRYWALL STUDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102022233 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |