Accident Summary Nr: 14459366 - MACHINIST INJURED WHEN PULLED INTO OPERATING LATHE

Accident Summary Nr: 14459366 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10202209210/28/198540130Bethlehem Steel Plant

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 21, 1985, AT 8:55 AM, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WEARING A LOOSE SWEATER BECAUSE OF CHILLY WEATHER, WAS USING A 14 INCH FLAT FILE TO REMOVE BURRS FROM AN EIGHT INCH DIAMETER, SEVEN INCH WIDE, FIVE GROOVE SHEAVE. THE SHEAVE WAS ROTATING AT 54 RPM IN A REED-PRENTICE 20 INCH SLIDING GEAR HEAD LATHE (SER. #44928). THE SHEAVE WAS 43 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR AND 12 INCHES FROM THE STANDING SPACE. A FOUR INCH "C" CLAMP SECURED THE DOG WHICH HELD THE SHEAVE. THE "C" CLAMP HANDLE WAS TAPED TO THE DOG TO PREVENT MOVEMENT OF THE HANDLE. THE HANDLE PROJECTED 3/8 INCH BEYOND THE CHUCK. AS THE SHEAVE ROTATED, THE "C" CLAMP HANDLE CAUGHT IN THE POCKET OF EMPLOYEE #1'S SWEATER AND PULLED HIM INTO THE LATHE. THE FOREMAN GRABBED EMPLOYEE #1 AROUND THE WAIST AND PULLED HIM AWAY FROM THE LATHE. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED A BROKEN SHOULDER BLADE, THREE CRACKED RIBS AND A GASH IN THE CHIN. THE LATHE STOP BUTTON WAS LOCATED IN THE STANDING SPACE, 17 1/2 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE RIGHT HAND STOP LEVER WAS 29 INCHES AWAY, 20 1/2 INCHES FROM THE FLOOR. THE LEFT HAND STOP LEVER WAS 36 INCHES AWAY, 24 INCHES FROM THE FLOOR.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, MAINTENANCE, SHOULDER, MACHINIST, LACERATION, RIB, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102022092 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists