Accident Summary Nr: 14459333 - THUMB CAUGHT IN DIE OF HYDRAULIC PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 14459333 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10203191110/29/198536920Catalyst Research Corp.

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 12, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1, A MACHINIST, WAS EMPLACING A DIE ON DENISON HYDRAULIC MULTIPRESS (SERIAL #118). THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRYING TO ALINE THE UPPER DIE WITH THE LOWER CUTTING RING. HE BLOCKED OUT THE LEFT CONTROL AND USED THE RIGHT CONTROL TO INCH DOWN THE UPPER DIE. HIS THUMB GOT CAUGHT BETWEEN THE UPPER AND LOWER DIES. THIS MACHINE IS USED TO PUNCH OUT ROUND DISKS.

Keywords: DIE, MACHINIST, THUMB, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102031911 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinists