Accident Summary Nr: 14459317 - CAUGHT IN IN RUNNING NIP POINTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14459317 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
286295109/04/198534440Donn Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS CLEANING SOME ROLLERS, FAILED TO DISCONNECT THE POWER WHEN BEGINNING WORK. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED AS A RESULT OF BEING CAUGHT IN AN IN-RUNNING NIP POINT.

Keywords: CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2862951 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported