Accident Summary Nr: 14459218 - CUT FINGER ON UNGUARDED TABLE SAW BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14459218 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483331303/23/198425150Design Group Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE OPERATING TABLE SAW WITH NO GUARD, CUT RIGHT INDEX FINGER ON EXPOSED BLADE, REQUIRING STITCHES TO TIP OF RIGHT INDEX FINGER.

Keywords: FINGER, GUARD, SAW, LACERATION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14833313 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators