Accident Summary Nr: 144592.015 - Employee is killed when struck by road grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1583824.015 | 03/17/2022 | 311314 | Okeelanta Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:22 a.m. on March 16, 2022, an employee was attaching a chain from a road grader to a sugar cane trailer. The road grader backed up, striking and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1583824.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |