Accident Summary Nr: 14459077 - AIR CONDITIONER COMPRESSOR FIRE CAUSED EMPLOYEE BURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 14459077 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485126507/25/198415220Devonshire Apartment Inc

Abstract: WHILE AN EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKING OUT AN AIR CONDITIONER, THE COMPRESSOR UNIT CAUGHT FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BURNED ON THE UPPER RIGHT ARM AND LOWER LEG. MANUFACTURER AND MODEL NO. NOT AVAILABLE.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, AIR CONDITIONER, FIRE, ARM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14851265 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, n.e.c.