Accident Summary Nr: 144590.015 - Employee sustains thermal and chemical burns due to caustic

Accident Summary Nr: 144590.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527450.01504/19/2021332812Springco Metal Coatings Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was entering a structure to investigate and retrieve fallen parts. While doing so, the employee's foot fell through a grate and into a caustic solution at an elevated temperature. As a result, the employee sustained thermal and chemical burns and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Caustic, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1527450.015 36 M Hospitalized injury