Accident Summary Nr: 14458988 - One killed, one injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14458988 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 12/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486577812/10/198417990R & D Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 8, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a two-point suspension scaffold. The roof iron of the scaffold rigging failed, and the scaffold fell 49 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 sustained severe injuries. Neither had been provided with a safety belt or lanyard, the scaffold roof irons had not been tied off, and there were no lifelines secured to the structure. It was also noted during the inspection that the roof irons were stenciled with a maximum load rating of 1,000 lb each, for a total of 2,000 lb. The load that was placed on the irons was determined to be approximately 1,500 lb, which should have been multiplied by a safety factor of 4 times the maximum load intended; using the employer's figures, this means that the roof irons should have been rated at 6,000 lb. It was also noted that the employer had placed an outrigger on the scaffold pick, widening it to 40 in. This is 4 in. over the maximum allowable width for a two-point suspension scaffold pick.

Keywords: LIFELINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14865778 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 14865778 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.