Accident Summary Nr: 14458962 - THUMB AMPUTATED IN MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14865430 | 09/18/1984 | 3469 | 0 | M S Willett Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A MINSTER POWER PRESS. WHILE DOING SO HE WAS REACHING INTO THE DIE AREA PLACING AND REMOVING PARTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING PULL BACK DEVICES AT THE TIME THE ACCIDENT OCCURED. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE PULL BACK WRISTLETS TO GO TO THE RESTROOM. WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE MACHINE HE SLIPPED THE WRISTLETS BACK ON, BUT DID NOT TIGHTEN THEM AROUND HIS WRIST. THE LOOSE STRAP BECAME ENTANGLED ON A BOLT WHICH SECURED THE STRIPPED PLATE OF THE DIE. WHEN THE LOOSE STRAP BECAME ENTANGLED, THE OPERATING MECHANISM OF THE PULL BACK DEVICE BROKE, RENDERING THEM INOPERATIVE. AT THIS POINT THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND WAS CAUGHT IN THE DIE AREA, WHICH CAUSED THE AMPUTATION OF THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT THUMB. THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED IN THE USE OF PULL BACK DEVICES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING GLOVES, SO THE CONDITION COULD NOT BE OBSERVED BY THE SUPERVISOR, BECAUSE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING THE WRISTLET INSIDE THE GLOVE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14865430 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |