Accident Summary Nr: 14458905 - COMPLAINT UNRELATED TO ANY INJURY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
12507042 | 01/24/1984 | 4011 | 0 | National Railroad Passenger |
Abstract: THE COMPLAINT WAS MADE IN REFERENCE TO ROUTINE AND EMERGENCY ENTRY INTO MANHOLES ALONG THE RIGHT OF WAY OF THE RAILROAD SYSTEM. THE MANHOLES ARE 6 FEET LONG, 3.5 FEET WIDE AND 20 FEET DEEP. THEY ARE ACCESSED THROUGH A 30 INCH DIAMETER COLLAR. THE VAULTS ARE UNVENTED AND CONTAIN COMMUNICATIONS AND SIGNAL EQUIPMENT, AW WELL AS ENERGIZED 12 AND 6.8 KILOVOLT FEEDER LINES FOR THE ELECTRIC TRACTION SYSTEM. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE MANHOLE ENTRY WAS MADE WITHOUT APPROPRIATE INITIAL ATMOSPHERE TESTING AND PURGING. AVAILABLE RESCUE EQUIPMENT WAS NOT ADEQUATE EITHER. TRAINING RELATED TO THE HAZARDS OF CONFINED SPACE ENTRY AND RESCUE WAS ALSO MARGINAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12507042 |