Accident Summary Nr: 14458772 - Employee overcome by organic vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 14458772 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10437217208/31/198873890A & A Waste Oil Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning ink sludge from the interior of a machine when he began to lose consciousness. He was removed from the machine before he passed out completely. Paramedics responded within minutes and transported him to a local hospital. He was held overnight for observation, then discharged to return to unrestricted work. Employee #1 later stated that he may have broken his respirator seal when wiping off some perspiration. No tests were made for the presence of volatile organic compounds from the ink sludge. The company had detector tube test capability, but the equipment was not on site. The oxygen concentration in the area measured 20 percent.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, CLEANING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, SEAL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104372172 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec