Accident Summary Nr: 14458699 - One killed, one injured in fall when scaffold pole breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14855340 | 11/28/1984 | 1521 | 0 | T & T Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both experienced carpenters, were installing siding on a house. They were standing on the work platform of a pump jack scaffold, 17 ft above the ground, when the left scaffold pole broke and they fell. Employee #1 struck his head on two 6 ft by 10 ft concrete patio slabs and was killed. Employee #2 landed in soft soil next to the patio and fractured his right foot. The scaffold was not equipped with guardrails on all of its open sides and ends, and neither employee was wearing a safety belt, lifeline, or other PPE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14855340 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 14855340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |