Accident Summary Nr: 14458616 - Employee killed when struck by pile driver hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14837819 | 08/02/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Starboard Marine Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lying between the leads of a raised pile driver hammer. The locking device on the hammer released and the hammer fell on Employee #1's head. He was decapitated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14837819 | Fatality | Amputation | Physicists and astronomers |