Accident Summary Nr: 14458582 - Employee injured when struck by falling trash dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14830996 | 07/11/1984 | 4212 | 0 | A R Ridner Hauling & Trash Removal |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were at the rear of a 1977 Ford dumpster-type trash truck, Maryland registration N-76042. They had just hooked up a 23-yard dumpster to the truck's hydraulic system when the overhead lifting cable slipped off the U-ring at the rear of the dumpster. The dumpster fell and struck Employee #1, who was standing directly behind it. He suffered multiple bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Employee #1 had not properly secured the lifting cable to the dumpster. He and his coworker had been trained on the proper methods of lifting dumpsters with the hydraulic equipment. No PPE was being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14830996 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Geologists and geodesists |