Accident Summary Nr: 14458566 - Employee bruised in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14830939 | 06/15/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Wm F Hausmann Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a 7 ft deep trench connecting a 4 in. sewer line to a house. He connected the first 12 ft length from the house and was leaving the trench when the soil shifted and the trench caved in on him. Employee #1 was buried to his chest and sustained bruises to his right leg. The bank of the trench was sloped to approximately 45 degrees, which was considered adequate by the foreman. The soil in the area of the cave-in had recently been backfilled and should have been considered unstable. Employee #1 had about 14 years of experience installing pipes in excavations and trenches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14830939 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mechanical engineers |