Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14458525 - Finger Cut By Abrasive Grinding Belt

Accident: 14458525 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/13/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483385903/21/19842599Russell-William Ltd

EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF AN ABRASIVE BELT GRINDING MACHINE IN THE METAL SHOP GRINDING A WELD ON A PIECE OF METAL STOCK (18" X 11.5"). THE WELD WAS AT ONE END OF THE PIECE OF STOCK, CONNECTING A SMALL METAL END PIECE. THE EQUIPMENT WAS A HAMMOND, MODEL 2335 ABRASIVE BELT GRINDER, 2" X 132" BELT, 220 VOLTS, 2 HP, 60 CYCLE, 5 AMPS, 3495 RPM. EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED A DEEP CUT ON RIGHT INDEX FINGER FROM EDGE OF GRINDING BELT WHEN BELT SLIPPED. OTHER EMPLOYEES SAID THAT MR LOWMAY WAS TALKING NOT PAYING ATTENTION TO HIS TASK AND HAD DROPPED 2 OR 3 PIECES OF OTHER STOCK HE HAD BEEN WORKING ON. EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING GLOVES, SAFETY GOGGLES & APRON AT TIME OF ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY 3 WEEKS TRANING ON THE MACHINE.

Keywords: abrasive belt, finger, metal shop, abrasion, grinding machine, unguarded, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14833859 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters