Accident Summary Nr: 14458517 - FOOT CAUGHT BETWEEN MAST AND CARRIAGE OF FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2812386 | 04/14/1986 | 5411 | 0 | Basics And More Food Store |
Abstract: AN ALLIS CHALMERS FORK LIFT WAS BEING USED TO LIFT A PALLET OF OVERSTOCKED ITEMS TO THE SEVEN FOOT LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 RODE THE PALLET UP AND BEGAN PLACING THE OVERSTOCK ITEMS ON THE SHELF. THE FORK TRUCK OPERATOR HAD TILTED THE FORKS AND CARRIAGE FORWARD TO ASSIST EMPLOYEE #1 IN UNLOADING THE PALLET. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 FINISHED UNLOADING THE PALLET, HE STEPPED FROM THE PALLET TO THE MAST. THE OPERATOR THEN BROUGHT THE CARRIAGE BACK TO THE VERTICAL POSITION IN ITS CRADLE. EMPLOYEE #1'S FOOT WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE MAST AND THE CARRIAGE. THE EMPLOYER HAD NO POLICY PROHIBITING RIDING THE FORKS OF THE FORK TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2812386 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |