Accident Summary Nr: 14458418 - Employee injured in 29 ft fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2842821 | 07/12/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Keller Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a pile of 4 by 8 sheets of plywood from a roof. They picked up the last sheet and started walking when Employee #1 stepped into a 4 ft square roof opening. He fell 29 ft to the concrete ground floor, landing on a small pile of 4 in. pipe. The stack of plywood had been covering the opening in the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2842821 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |