Accident Summary Nr: 14458384 - FINGER CAUGHT IN PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14832240 | 03/29/1984 | 2721 | 0 | Systems Publications Inc |
Abstract: CHAIR ON ROLLERS KICKED BACK. EMPLOYEE WENT FORWARD, ACCIDENTALLY HITTING START BUTTON WITH RIGHT HAND. LEFT HAND WENT INTO GAP ON CYLINDER & WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE ROTATING CYLINDERS ON DAVIDSON 702 PRESS SN 31-106. SAFETY BAR WAS IN PLACE AT THE TIME OF THIS ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14832240 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |