Accident Summary Nr: 144583.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unclogging notcher machin

Accident Summary Nr: 144583.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1583719.01509/23/20212421321920317729300 - Salem Pallet Company Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 18, 2021, an employee working for a pallet manufacturer was operating a notcher machine. The machine became clogged with sawdust. The employee tried to use a bendable pole called an all-thread to dislodge the plug. He had turned the machine off, but the belt had not come to a complete stop. As he fed the tool into the machine, the belt caught the employee's fingertip. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his fingertip. It is not clear if the amputation included bone loss.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught By, Clogged, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Pallet, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Pulled In, Sawdust, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1583719.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: