Accident Summary Nr: 14458293 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2842565 | 09/19/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Daisey Brothers Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using shovels and pry bars to lay pipe in a 2 1/2 ft wide by 6 ft deep by 40 ft long trench. The trench had been dug with a power backhoe in unstable soil. One side of the trench caved in, burying Employee #1 to his chest. He sustained a contusion to the abdomen which caused internal injuries. The trench had vertical sides with no shoring of any kind. Employees received on-the-job safety training and irregularly scheduled toolbox safety training. The employees did not use hard hats or any other ppe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2842565 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |