Accident Summary Nr: 14458285 - Employee Injured When Lawn Mower Motor Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2841740 | 06/06/1985 | 0782 | 0 | Boyd Enterprises Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was refueling his Jacobsen model 50 riding lawn mower with gasoline from an ordinary Eagle five gallon container with a single fill/pour opening. He had removed the cap and flexible spout and was standing on the right side of the mower to pour the gasoline from the open container into the fill hole of the gas tank. Gasoline spilled from the container over the lawn mower's hot motor and ignited. Employee #1 sustained first-degree burns on his forearms and face. Employee #1 had been given operating instructions for the mower and had been informed that only crew leaders were supposed to refuel equipment. The container was not an approved type for flammable/combustible liquids. Safety glasses, ear protectors, and hard-toe workboots were provided by the employer, but the fire extinguisher closest to the refueling area was 300 ft away, inside a building.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2841740 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |