Accident Summary Nr: 14458228 - INVESTIGATION OF ALLEGED INJURIES AT DEMOLITION SITE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14872154 | 05/17/1984 | 1795 | 0 | Adamo Wrecking Co |
Abstract: RESPONDED TO REFERRAL FROM DR. LOUISE ANDREWS ABOUT SEVERAL EMPLOYEES FROM THE SAME WORKSITE BEING TREATED AT HER HOSPITAL. THE ADAMO PLANT, GENERAL MOTORS ASSEMBLY DIVISION IS BEING DEMOLISHED. THE DEMOLITIAN EMPLOYEES ARE WORKING 7 DAYS A WEEK, 3 SHIFTS PER DAY. COMPANY POLICY IS TO SEND EMPLOYEES TO THE HOSPITAL FOR ANY INJURY, NO MATTER HOW TRIVIAL. THUS THE RASH OF EMPLOYEES FROM THE SAME SITE AND COMPAY. THERE WERE 400 EMPLOYEES AT THE START OF THE OPERATION. THEY WERE DOWN TO 70 WITH ONLY 2 DAYS OF DEMOLITION LEFT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14872154 |