Accident Summary Nr: 14458145 - Employee injured after slipping on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14820930 | 06/22/1984 | 2754 | 0 | Moore Business Forms Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking through the plate-making department when she slipped on perchloroethylene that had overflowed from the plex light plate processor. Employees stated that the filters on the plate processor often became clogged, causing the perchloroethylene to break up. The liquid would then fill the plate processor until it reached the roller and flowed onto the floor. To prevent this from happening again, an overflow pipe was placed on the processor that allowed the liquid to flow back to the tank and bypass the filters.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14820930 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | File clerks |