Accident Summary Nr: 144581.015 - Employee is killed when struck by sledgehammer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1583701.015 | 03/10/2022 | 2869 | 325199 | 151381 - Archer-Daniels-Midland Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee at a citric acid manufacturing facility was unloading calcium carbonate from a rail car, using a vibrator to move the chemical. The employee struck the base of the rail car with a sledgehammer to loosen a blockage. He was then struck in the chin with the handle of the sledgehammer. When the sledgehammer bounced back, he sustained bruising and bleeding from the mouth and nose. Undergoing concussion protocol under medical supervision, the employee developed symptoms which necessitated hospitalization eight days after the incident. The employee died five days after that.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1583701.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |