Accident Summary Nr: 14458095 - INHALATION OF WASTE CHEMICAL VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 14458095 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/12/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485219812/12/198593110Frostburg State College

Abstract: SIX EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TESTING AND THEN RELEASED AFTER A GALLON BOTTLE OF WASTE CHEMICALS WAS SPILLED ACCIDENTALLY ONTO THE FLOOR. FIVE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE WORKERS; ONE WAS A PROFESSOR. ONLY ONE EMPLOYEE FROM HOUSEKEEPING WAS ACTUALLY INVOLVED IN THE CLEANUP. ALL EMPLOYEE COMPLAINTS RELATED TO THE INHALATION OF VAPORS AND TOXICITY OF THE CHEMICAL WASTE.

Keywords: CLEANING, INHALATION, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14852198 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
2 14852198 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
3 14852198 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
4 14852198 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
5 14852198 Non Hospitalized injury Other Chemistry teachers
6 14852198 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners