Accident Summary Nr: 14458095 - INHALATION OF WASTE CHEMICAL VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14852198 | 12/12/1985 | 9311 | 0 | Frostburg State College |
Abstract: SIX EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TESTING AND THEN RELEASED AFTER A GALLON BOTTLE OF WASTE CHEMICALS WAS SPILLED ACCIDENTALLY ONTO THE FLOOR. FIVE OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE WORKERS; ONE WAS A PROFESSOR. ONLY ONE EMPLOYEE FROM HOUSEKEEPING WAS ACTUALLY INVOLVED IN THE CLEANUP. ALL EMPLOYEE COMPLAINTS RELATED TO THE INHALATION OF VAPORS AND TOXICITY OF THE CHEMICAL WASTE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14852198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 14852198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 3 | 14852198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 4 | 14852198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 5 | 14852198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemistry teachers | ||
| 6 | 14852198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |