Accident Summary Nr: 14458004 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14841928 | 07/30/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Jonah House |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE PAINTING THE EXTERIOR OF A CHURCH. TWO 40-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDERS WERE BEING USED. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON THE STREET SIDE OF THE CHURCH (NORTH WEST END). ONE OF THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WAS HOLDING THE ALUMINUM LADDER WHILE THE OTHER WAS EXTENDING IT. AT A HEIGHT OF 28.5 FEET, THE LADDER MADE CONTACT WITH A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE LADDER RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON HIS HANDS AND FEET. BURN MARKS WERE OBSERVED ON THE CONCRETE SIDEWALK WHERE HE HAD BEEN STANDING. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS NOT REPORTED TO BE INJURED. THE POWER LINE WAS PARALLEL TO THE CHURCH, 9.5 FEET AWAY FROM THE WALL. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED NO SAFETY TRAINING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14841928 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |