Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144580.015 - Employee Cleaning Machine Suffers Degloving Of Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 144580.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1578967.01502/17/2022322110Greif, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working as the operator of a fabricating machine at a pulp mill. He and a coworker were working next to a pap er machine. They were working on different sides of the machine. The employee wa s using a floor scraper to remove a buildup on a paper machine roll while the ma chine was running. The coworker was not aware that the employee was on the other side of the machine, cleaning it. The coworker lowered a pre-coat pan onto the employee's hand. The employee's hand was pinched by the pre-coat pan against the lower frame of the equipment. The employee suffered the degloving of the ring f inger on his left hand. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: avulsion, cleaning, degloving, finger, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine operator, maintenance, mill--plant, pinched, roller--mach/part, scraper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1578967.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.