Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14457998 - Employee'S Finger Broken When Caught By Feed Belt

Accident: 14457998 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/01/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1481947806/21/19842064Goetzes Candy Company Inc

Employee #1 was operating boat machine #10 in an area where candy was processed. The candy was first laid out in a circle on a table and then fed automatically into a machine that cut it into small pieces. The candy then came down onto a rotating turntable and the operator, as part of normal procedure, held it back with his or her hands to allow the turntable to fill up. Employee #1's right little finger was broken when it became caught between the turntable and a metal feed belt that traveled alongside it. She had been operating the boat machine for ten years.

Keywords: fracture, finger, caught between, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14819478 Hospitalized injury Fracture Forestry and conservation scientists