Accident Summary Nr: 14457964 - Employee injured in trench cave in

Accident Summary Nr: 14457964 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281232904/23/198616230W. C. Logan & Sons Incorporated

Abstract: On April 23, 1986, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing an 8 in. diameter PVC water main in a 35 ft long by 6 ft 8 in. wide by 13 ft deep section of trench. He was within reach of a 16 ft long by 6 ft high by 4 ft wide trench box when a portion of the trench wall sloughed off, partially burying Employee #1 and injuring his back. A 4 ft square trench box extension was available on site, but was not in use. The company attached the trench box extension to the trench box following the accident. The employer was cited for an apparent violation of 29 CFR 1926-652 (c).

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BACK, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2812329 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers