Accident Summary Nr: 14457923 - FINGERS AMPUTATED BY UNGUARDED PULLEY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14869150 | 11/02/1984 | 3531 | 0 | Maryland Redi Mix Inc |
Abstract: ON 10-12-84 AT 3:00 PM, A YARDMAN WAS IN THE HOPPER AREA AT THE TAIL OF A CONVEYOR (GROUND LEVEL), CLEANING UP MATERIAL THAT HAD SPILLED FROM THE ATLAS REXNORD MODEL 150 CONVEYOR DURING THE DAY. THE YARDMAN HAD BEEN PERFORMING THIS WORK AT THE PLANT SINCE 3-12-84 AND HAD 4 YRS PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE. HE DID NOT STOP THE CONVEYOR SYSTEM POWER DURING THE CLEANUP OPERATION. USUALLY CLEAN-UP IS PERFORMED AT THE END OF THE DAY BETWEEN 5 AND 6 PM WITH THE CONVEYOR SYSTEM TURNED OFF. WHILE THE CONVEYOR WAS IN OPERATION THE EMPLOYEE'S GLASSES FELL OFF AND DROPPED BETWEEN THE PULLEY & FRAME OF THE CONVEYOR. HE REACHED FOR THE GLASSES WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. HIS HAND BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TURNING PULLEY & FRAME OF THE CONVEYOR, CAUSING THE AMPUTATION OF THREE FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND. THE PULLEY IS 11 INCHES FROM THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO GUARD OVER THE PULLEY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14869150 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |