Accident Summary Nr: 14457790 - EMPLOYEE'S PENIS CAUGHT IN IN-ROLLS OF "LOWN" MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14457790 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484657008/29/198434440Landerking Metal Products

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ROLLING EXPANDED METAL PIECES MEASURING 30 INCHES BY 66 INCHES BY 3/32 INCH THICK INTO 22 INCH DIAMETER CYLINDERS ON A 50 INCH "LOWN" MACHINE. THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT OF THE ROLLS WAS 28 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE ROUGH EDGE ON ONE OF THE METAL PIECES BECAME CAUGHT ON THE MATERIAL OF THE FRONT OF HIS TROUSERS AT THE FLY. AS THE METAL WAS PULLED INTO THE ROLLS, IT PULLED THE TROUSER MATERIAL IN WITH IT. THE EMPLOYEE'S PENIS FORESKIN WAS ALSO PULLED INTO THE ROLLS. BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE COULD REVERSE THE ROLLS HE RECEIVED A LACERATION IN THE PENIS FORESKIN WHICH HAD TO BE STITCHED AT THE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: PENIS, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14846570 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Rolling machine operators