Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14457774 - Employee Injures Fingers In Spine Cutting Machine

Accident: 14457774 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/16/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1484425207/13/19845093West Street Industries

Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a machine that cuts spines out of books. The coworker was working on one end of the machine and Employee #1 was at the other (feed) end when some books jammed under the knife. Following normal operating procedures, she turned off the unit and tried to pull the machine drive's V-belt with her right hand to reverse the machine and free up the knife. The machine suddenly activated and the V-belt pulled her hand into the pulley. When Employee #1 tried to disengage her hand, the tips of her little, ring, and middle fingers were amputated and she sustained a 3-in. gash. Employee #1 may not have properly shut off the machine.

Keywords: amputated, finger, work rules, caught by, jammed, lockout, laceration, v-belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14844252 Hospitalized injury Amputation Health diagnosing practitioners, n.e.c.