Accident Summary Nr: 14457725 - Employee's legs crushed by falling steel beam and weights
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14844013 | 05/16/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were hanging five 10,000 lb concrete weights from a 24 in. steel beam of unspecified length. The 5,200 lb beam was on supports 26 ft from the floor. The workers were unaware that someone had removed the clamps and "come-alongs" that secured the beam to the supports. One of the coworkers used a forklift truck to raise the weights approximately 16 ft. Employee #1 climbed up the lift truck onto a weight and handed a choker to the second coworker to hang on the beam. As the first coworker lowered the weight, Employee #1 rendered the choker even while standing on the weight. He stepped on the lift truck carriage as the beam began to hold the weight. As the third weight was being hung, the unsecured beam and attached weights came down, striking and crushing Employee #1's legs. His right foot was amputated as a result of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14844013 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Dieticians |