Accident Summary Nr: 144577.015 - Employee receives leg fracture in ATV rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 144577.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570608.01512/30/2021236115Gauthcon, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee operated an ATV to inspect a worksite. At some point, the employee's ATV left back tire contacted a straw wattle (long roll of straw bound with netting and are approximately eight inches in diameter) while moving at approximately ten miles per hour and turning. The change in rear tire height caused the ATV to lean towards right side of the vehicle and roll over onto the employee's leg. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a leg fracture.

Keywords: ATV, Fracture, Leg, Operating, Operator, Roll-Over, Run Over, Tire
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570608.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: