Accident Summary Nr: 14457691 - CUT THUMB WHILE OPERATING BAND SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14871966 | 04/12/1984 | 2679 | 0 | Free State Products Inc |
Abstract: ON 4-2-84 AT 9:30 AM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BAND SAW (NORTHFIELD MACHINERY CO.SIZE 36 SER #781087-E 21' BLADE) CUTTING CARDBOARD GAME BOARDS FROM STOCK THAT WAS 7 7/8" X 6 7/8" X 11" INTO 20 INDIVIDUAL GAMEBOARDS THAT WERE 6 7/8" X 11". THE STOCK WAS HELD BY METAL GIGS ON BOTH SIDES WHILE THE 20 INDIVIDUAL CUTS WERE BEING MADE. DURING THIS PROCESS THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS CONCENTRATION AND CUT HIS THUMB BY PLACING IT ON TOP OF THE METAL GIG ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE STOCK. THE SAW WAS EQUIPPED WITH A GUARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14871966 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |