Accident Summary Nr: 144576.015 - Employee is killed when neck is broken by falling logs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501357.015 | 11/06/2020 | 113310 | Complete Forest Management |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 5, 2020, an employee was cutting the end of a log at the bottom of a small log deck below a road. After he made the cut, the logs shifted and struck the employee from behind. The employee incurred a broken neck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501357.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |