Accident Summary Nr: 14457543 - Employee cut finger in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 14457543 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484662009/17/198430890Cindarn Plastics Inc

Abstract: An employee was operating a press for cutting plastic trim from Christmas ornaments. The press had a single-button control on a flexible cable. The button was not recessed or guarded by a ring; however, it was spring loaded so that it remained open unless pressed by the operator. The press was a single-stroke, direct-drive power press which stopped at any point in its stroke when the control button was released. The press had been known to drift. The employee had placed ornaments in the press and had operated a full stroke. He laid the control on top of a switch box on the right side of the press. He put his hand on top of the ornaments and cutting die to see if the cutter had cut through the plastic material far enough. The control fell off the box and landed, switch down, on a nearby table, activating the press briefly. It came down on his left hand, pressing the little finger and ring finger portion of his hand into the cutter. He said that he could not move his left hand and that he reached for the control with his right hand and pressed the button. The press went up, releasing his left hand. The employee sustained a severe laceration for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HAND CONTROL, POWER PRESS, FINGER, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14846620 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's