Accident Summary Nr: 14457527 - EMPLOYEE SPLASHED WITH HOT ASPHALT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14846588 | 09/04/1984 | 4212 | 0 | Fleet Transit Inc |
Abstract: THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED 8-17-84. EMPLOYEE DIED 8-28-84. HE WAS NOT INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSESS. THE EMPLOYEE, A TRUCK DRIVER, WAS HIRED BY FLEET TRANSIT, INC. 5 WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE UNDERWENT THE FLEET TRANSIT, INC. DRIVER TRAINING PROGRAM, INCLUDING TRAINING IN LOADING ASPHALT, FOR 8 DAYS (87.5 HOURS). AFTER HE WAS ON HIS OWN, HE LOADED SOME ASPHALT, BUT MOST OF HIS EXPERIENCE WAS WITH OTHER PETROLEUM PRODUCTS, WHICH ARE NOT LOADED AT HIGH TEMPERATURES. ASPHALT IS LOADED AT 300 TO 350 F. IT TENDS TO ADHERE TO WHATEVER IT TOUCHES. A SPLASH OF HOT ASPHALT ON THE BODY IS DIFFICULT TO REMOVE AND MAY CAUSE SEVERE BURNS. ASPHALT IS ALSO HEAVIER THAN OTHER PETROLEUM PRODUCTS. DURING THE LOADING THE DRIVER STANDS ON TOP OF THE TRUCK NEAR THE LOADING SPOUT SO THAT HE CAN OBSERVE THE LOADING AND MOVE THE MECHANICAL LEVERS WHICH OPERATE THE VALVES IN THE LOADING SPOUT. THESE FACTORS MAKE THE CORRECT POSITIONING OF THE TRUCK UNDER THE LOADING SPOUT CRITICAL. A POSITION WHICH MIGHT DO FOR GASOLINE OR OIL MAY NOT DO FOR ASPHALT. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED HIS TRUCK AT #3 BAY AT THE EXXON TERMINAL AT 3801 BOSTON ST., HIS TRUCK WAS NOT CLOSE ENOUGH TO THE RACK. THE LOADING SPOUT JUST REACHED INTO THE DOME OPENING ON TOP OF THE TRUCK. THE SPOUT WAS PROBABLY IN THE OPENING ONLY AN INCH OR SO. A SIGN AT THE LOADING RACK SAYS: "SPOUT MUST BE IN TRUCK 1 FOOT BEFORE OPENING VALVE." THE ASPHALT IS LOADED AT THE RATE OF 700 GALLONS A MINUTE AND EXERTS CONSIDERABLE PRESSURE. THE EMPLOYEE LOADED THE TRUCK HALF FULL. AT THIS POINT APPARENTLY THE WEIGHTOF THE ASPHALT HAD PUSHED THE TRUCK SPRINGS AND TIRES DOWN. THE SPOUT, WHICH WAS NOT VERY FAR INTO THE OPENING, WAS AT A POINT ABOVE THE OPENING LIP. IT MOVED OUT OF THE OPENING AND BEGAN POURING ASPHALT AGAINST THE TOP OF THE TRUCK. THE ASPHALT SPLASHED BACK AT THE EMPLOYEE, COVERING 80% OF HIS BODY, FROM HEAD TO TOE. AFTER HE GOT OFF THE TRUCK, EXXON EMPLOYEES APPLIED WATER TO HIM AND CALLED AN AMBULANCE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14846588 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |