Accident Summary Nr: 144575.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in lathe during adjust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561981.015 | 10/29/2021 | 333517 | Millmatic Co. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a machine tool manufacturer was adjusting a lathe. The employee caught his finger in the machine and was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561981.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |