Accident Summary Nr: 144575.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in lathe during adjust

Accident Summary Nr: 144575.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561981.01510/29/2021333517Millmatic Co.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 20, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a machine tool manufacturer was adjusting a lathe. The employee caught his finger in the machine and was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.

Keywords: Adjust, Air Pressure, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Glove, Hand, High Pressure, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lathe, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal Lathe, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pressure, Production Line, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561981.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction