Accident Summary Nr: 14457394 - Employee's leg broken when struck by falling hingle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14834873 | 06/05/1984 | 3272 | 0 | G H A Lock Joint Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 24, 1984, Employee #1 and a coworker arrived at work and took over the dismantling of a Berstch roller to remove the head and hingle. Earlier that day, coworkers had removed the locking bar from the top and the pin from the bottom of the hingle so the hingle could be taken away by an overhead crane. Before receiving an explanation of what had been removed and what progress had been made, Employee #1 walked over a 2 in. angle iron in front of the hingle and head and stepped on the safety plate, tipping over the hingle. His leg was broken when it was pinned between the fallen hingle and the angle iron. Employee error was the main causal factor in this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14834873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Legislators |