Accident Summary Nr: 14457378 - Employee injured when gasoline fumes in tanker ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102309713 | 05/24/1989 | 6513 | 0 | The Mansion House |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an empty gasoline tanker transport when he noticed the #4 pod depth gauge sensor, part of the tanker's overfill protection system, was giving a false reading. He opened the pod's top cover and tried to wipe off the sensor with a rag. When this did not correct the problem, he asked for a hair dryer but was unable to find one. Employee #1 then climbed atop the tanker again with a 1,200 watt Black and Decker heat stripper, MD #9751, to remove the condensation from the sensor. Gasoline had been hauled in the tanker three days earlier. The heat gun, which reaches temperatures between 730 and 830 degrees F, ignited the gasoline fumes. Employee #1 was blown off the top of the tanker and fell to the ground. He sustained a broken wrist and second-degree burns over approximately 30 percent of his upper body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102309713 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |