Accident Summary Nr: 14457360 - Employee injured in gasoline tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18840348 | 07/02/1987 | 7532 | 0 | De Palmer Auto Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing a junked car for disposal. The vehicle was on its side and to remove the engine, Employee #1 ignited an oxygen gas welding torch to burn the motor mounts from the motor. He then started burning off exhaust hangars from the dual exhaust system. He was working next to the rear wheel well when gasoline vapors and the gas tank ignited. Employee #1 was wearing full face protection, a cotton shirt, and gloves. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to his ears and arms. The coworker had been standing by with ppe while Employee #1 was using the torch. The proper procedure for vehicle disposal included removal of the battery, tires, and gas tank , with the tank taken out prior to burning. Three vehicles in shop at the time of the accident had their gas tanks removed and employees interviewed verified that this was the normal procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18840348 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |