Accident Summary Nr: 14457352 - MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD TIPPED OVER, WORKER FELL

Accident Summary Nr: 14457352 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1883743501/20/198715410Leech Construction

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A MANUALLY PROPELLED MOBILE SCAFFOLD AT A HEIGHT OF 12 FEET TO TAPE INSULATION JOINTS ONTO THE CEILING. THE SCAFFOLD WAS COMPOSED OF 3 FRAMES, EACH 5 FEET HIGH, AND WAS 7 FEET LONG AND 5 FEET WIDE. THE 2 EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING THE SCAFFOLD BY PULLING ON THE ROOF TRUSSES WHILE STANDING ON THE WORK PLATFORM. THIS WOULD CAUSE THE SCAFFOLD TO BECOME UNSTABLE. WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED, THE SCAFFOLD TIPPED OVER INSTEAD OF MOVING (ROLLING ON ITS HARD RUBBER CASTERS). EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HUNG FROM THE CEILING ROOF BRACES UNTIL HE WAS RESCUED. BOTH EMPLOYEES HAD RECEIVED CASUAL, INFORMAL OJT TYPE TRAINING FROM A SMALL FAMILY EMPLOYER. PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS USED BY BOTH EMPLOYEES AS NEEDED.

Keywords: TRUSS, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18837435 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Cementing and gluing machine operators