Accident Summary Nr: 14457238 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14457238 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484059905/22/198417990Gill Erection Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was performing assembly operations inside a 14 ft deep by 170 ft diameter clarifier. He fell 15 ft from the 20 ft section of a 40 ft metal extension ladder, injuring his wrist, elbow, and hip. The ladder was not secured at the top or blocked at the bottom. Employee #1 had received in-house on-the-job training.

Keywords: CHOCK, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELBOW, HIP, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14840599 Hospitalized injury Fracture Aerospace engineers